..
  • In Memoriam

    An almost compulsory ritual for most expeditions is to pay a visit, before attempting the ascension of Aconcagua, to the Mountaineers’ Graveyard where many of America’s colossus’ casualties lie. The graveyard occupies a small plot located on the southern edge of the Argentinian-Chilean, Mendoza to Santiago, motorway ,at a distance of 1,5 km from Puente del Inca and 6 km from Penitentes.
    At the graveyard, expeditioners render silent homage to the men and women who lost their lives while trying to conquer America’s highest peak. A Christian white cross on a small mound dominates the place, set amidst a valley that winter covers with about two metres of snow. Those intent on the great feat of reaching the summit , elevate a prayer from this peaceful place, asking that “Güssfeld lucky star” illuminate and protect them. Administrative responsibility and political jurisdiction on the graveyard lies with Las Heras Municipality.

    Name Country route Year
    JUAN STEPANEK * austriaco norte 1926
    BAZIL MARDEN ingles norte 1928
    HELMUTH REISING alemán norte 1933
    NEWELL BENT norteamericano norte 1936
    FERNANDO SOLARI chileno norte 1937
    RUPERTO FREILE chileno norte 1937
    JOSE KASTELIC esloveno norte 1940
    JUAN JORGE LINK alemán norte 1944
    ADRIANA BANCE francesa norte 1944
    WALTER SCHILLER alemán norte 1944
    ALBERT KNEIDL alemán norte 1944
    MARIA F CANALS FRAU española norte 1947
    JUAN MAAS argentino norte 1947
    GUSTAVO MOLLER boliviano norte 1951
    RICHARD BURDSALL norteamericano norte 1953
    RAFAEL SAAVEDRA ARAYA chileno norte 1957
    RICHTER chileno norte 1958
    MARIO GIRAUDO (1952?) argentino norte 1960
    PEDRO PEREZ CHERP argentino norte 1962
    OSCAR ARIZPE MANRIQUE mejicano norte 1962
    FERDINAND KRITZ austriaco sur 1966
    FERNANDO DE LA MORA mejicano norte 1965
    DIETER RAAB alemán norte 1965
    JUAN FLORENCIO TOSCANO argentino sur 1969
    CLIVE BEFORE SMITH ingles norte 1971
    JANET MAE JOHNSON norteamericana polacos 1973
    JOHN COOPER norteamericano polacos 1973
    MASAO UJI japonés norte 1973
    HILDE KOERNFELD austriaca norte 1974
    PETER ROSCH alemán norte 1974
    PETER GERHARDTER austriaco norte 1979
    CHARLES BLUDWORTH norteamericano sur 1980
    GUY ANDREWS norteamericano sur 1980
    NORBERT BRUCKMAYER alemán norte 1980
    HUGH GRANDFIELD ingles sur 1980
    SERGIO TOMAS ELIAS argentino polacos 1980
    KIM YONG HWANG coreano norte 1981
    FRANZ TEUFEL * austriaco norte 1981

     

    EDUARDO LOPEZ NOVILLO argentino polacos 1981
    MARCELO G. MARQUEZ argentino norte 1984
    RUDOLF WALSER suizo norte 1984
    JOHN JACOBSON norteamericano norte 1985
    MICHAEL PRATT norteamericano norte 1985
    SHOHE WADA japonés sur 1985
    YUKINOBU KOYAMA japonés sur 1985
    KOICHI TAKEUCHI japonés sur 1985
    YAMADA TOSHIAKI japonés sur 1986
    MICHAC STACHOWIAK polaco sur 1986
    ALFREDO MAZZINI argentino norte 1987
    RAMON VENTURA ROCA español polacos 1987
    FELIX DE PABLOS español sur 1987
    DOMINIQUE DARRIGUE francés sur 1987
    JIRI MAREK checoslovaco norte 1987
    JULIUS LUCHTENETZ alemán norte 1988
    HERBERT HEUSER alemán norte 1990
    ANIBAL ARAUJO ESTRADA peruano norte 1990
    AKIRA OIKAWA japonés norte 1990
    ADOLFO BENEGAS argentino sur 1990
    ERIK BENDER norteamericano sur 1990
    JOSE E. TANCREDI argentino polacos 1990
    CLAUDIO CAVALINI argentino polacos 1990
    DIDIEK S.WAHYUTRIACHDI indonesio norte 1992
    NORMAN EDWIN indonesio norte 1992
    FRANCISCO MORENO PADILLA español norte 1992
    TSAKIRIS STAVROS griego norte 1993
    CLAUDE DUBOIS francés norte 1993
    DAVID BATTAGLIA norteamericano norte 1993
    ANNETTE MULLER alemana norte 1994
    HUGES BEAUZILE francés norte 1995
    GLORIA MOUZO argentina norte 1995
    JOHN E. POURCELL norteamericano norte 1995
    SHIGERU KIMURA japonés norte 1996
    YVES NICO ROCKLINGER suizo norte 1996
    GONZALO MATOS DE ACEVEDO argentino polacos 1996
    RAFAL FIRCZYNSKI polaco sur 1996
    ERIC MINGARD suizo norte 1997
    MAURICIO TRASOBARES argentino norte 1997
    KAN YI HO coreano norte 1998
    VECIO YUDI FUJIHAMA brasileño polacos 1998
    STEFAN KNOBLICH alemán polacos 1998
    VIT MIROSLAV checoslovaco polacos 1998
    LEONARDOS OTTON brasileño sur 1998
    MOZART KASTENREITER brasileño sur 1998
    ALEXANDRE DA SILVA brasileño sur 1998
    STANISLAW SMAGA polaco norte 1998
    NN (s/DRNR) polacos 1998
    JOSE LUIS GONZALEZ argentino norte 1998
    SANG SUK PARK coreano norte 1999
    ITO YASURO japonés norte 1999
    MILAN PALOV checoslovaco norte 1999
    ZLATIBOR PRGIN croata norte 1999
    JUSTINA H. MARTINEZ mejicana norte 2000
    WALTER SERGIO TOCONA argentino polacos 2000
    GERMAN BRENA argentino polacos 2000
    GUSTAVO MARTIN argentino polacos 2000
    DANIEL MARIO MORALES argentino polacos 2000
    YSHIGE TAMIHARU japonés norte 2000
    FAVIO LISI argentino norte 2000
    VERONICA NURIEEN GILNOUR irlandesa norte 2000
    ANTON KAPPACHER austríaco norte 2001
    GONZALO DIEGO LOPEZ argentino 2001
    HERBERT SPRINGER aleman norte 2002
    PAUL WHITEHOUSE ingles polacos 2002
    GUSTAVO LO RE argentino sur 2002
    YONG GIE PARX coreano p.leñas 2003
    SERGIO CIFUENTES español c.piedra 2003
    MAREK WARLIKOWSKI polaco polacos 2003
    RYAN DICKSON Norteamericano norte 2003
    CLEMENS HANS Aleman polacos 2004
    WOLFGANG PILZ Aleman polacos 2004
    PETRA ILG Aleman polacos 2004
    EDUARDO ALVARENGA SILVA brasileño norte 2005
    STEFAN MALAVASI francés sur 2005
    DAMIEN BOITARD francés sur 2005
    BORJA OVIEDO español norte 2006
    ALEJANDRO VALLIANI español norte 2006
    ALFREDO PINI suizo norte 2006
    JAROSLAW K. BABICKI polaco polacos 2006
    ALAN FEEDER ingles norte 2007
    CONSTANTINO BULAREANU rumano norte 2008
    STEFAN JEROMIN aleman polacos 2009
    ELENA SENIN italiana polacos 2009
    FEDERICO CAMPANINI argentino norte 2009
    MICHAEL FREEMAN ingles norte 2009
    ARTHUR D´LISLE usa norte 2009
    PIERRE EMERIC BENTEYN frances polacos 2009

    *List from the book of Alfredo E. Magnani and Rudy Parra